Vinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.xVinaora Nivo Slider 3.x
read more...
read more...
read more...
read more...
read more...
read more...

BestofInfoComm2017 lwusa2

Lightware’s UBEX was chosen as the Best New AV Systems Product.

 

 

 

UBEX wins Best of InfoComm 2017 Award from rAVe

rAVe Publications just announced the winners of the  Best of Show Awards for InfoComm 2017. The Best of Show Awards recognize new and outstanding products exhibited at the InfoComm 2017 show. The winners were selected, on-site, by rAVe judges.

BestofInfoComm2017 lwusa

Lightware’s UBEX was chosen as the Best New AV Systems Product.

UBEX is Lightware’s New Generation Scalable Optical Extender, which provides PRO AV Solutions including:

  • Video over IP
  • 4K UHD @ 60Hz 4:4:4 Scaler
  • Multistreaming technology

 

 

Check out the specs on UBEX here:
UBEX SPECS


Check out all the rAVe InfoComm 17 winners here:
rAVe InfoComm Winners

 

UBEX - The New Generation Scaling Optical Extender

Lightware’s latest development project is UBEX (Ultra Bandwidth Extender) , a versatile Networked AV (aka Video Over IP) extender, which can operate as a virtual matrix using a standard Ethernet switch as a crosspoint, while it can also work as a conventional point-to-point extender.

This new optical unit allows 4K UHD@60Hz 4:4:4 signal extension with the use of packet-based transmission. The video signals are handled fully uncompressed and transmitted over 20 Gbps, or using minimal, visually lossless compression UBEX can extend two Full 4K signals simultaniously over two 10 Gbps fibers.

UBEX is designed to be future proof, while engineers also paid attention to conform the current needs and expectations of AV professionals.  

 

UBEX front red

 

Optical Modules

Standard, certificated 10 Gbps SFP+ optical modules are installed in the device which are plug and play, so they are interchangeable by the user. There could be either duplex multimode/singlemode modules (one fiber for each direction per 10 Gbps link) or bi-directional singlemode modules (one fiber for both directions per 10 Gbps link).  

 

UBEX back half optic

Point-to-Point and Networked AV Operation Options

UBEX can work both in a traditional point-to-point application structure and can also operate as a virtual matrix network by using of a standard Ethernet switch as a virtual crosspoint:

point to point operation 1.1

 

Unlimited Scalability

One of the primary advantages of this new architecture is scalability. The number of I/O ports in a UBEX based virtual matrix only depends on the size of the standard Ethernet switch used in the network. 

Extension Distances

The maximum reachable extension distance with multimode modules (OM4) is 400 m, with short range singlemode modules it is 10 km, or with long range singlemode modules it can reach as far as 80 km. The number of necessary fibers depends on the link speed and the optical module: for 10 Gbps one or two fibers, for 20 Gbps two or four fibers, for 40 Gbps four or eight fibers are needed. 

Unique Applications

The unit is designed to work as transmitter, receiver or transceiver, the change between these modes can be implemented by a simple and quick firmware change. In transceiver mode the device can transmit and receive 4K signals simultaniously. Ubex supports operating in daisy chain mode, making it especially suitable for large digital signage projects.

Ubex is capable of working in a strictly unidirectional system with low and high security levels as a data diode, assuring that every kind of data traffic is restricted to flow exclusively in one direction, from the ‘low’ side towards the ‘high’ side, and never reversed.  

daisy chain retail lwusa

 

 



   

lwusa technology2

   

Connect with us on Social Media